PRIVACY POLICY

Also see Disclaimer and Terms of Use

Overview

Updated: March 1, 2018

Thefreedomtolive.ca(“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the thefreedomtolive.ca (the “Service”).

The following guide highlights some of the ways thefreedomtolive.cakeeps your data safe and secured.

Personal Information Collect, Use, Disclosure and Consent

Our customer’s privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We have a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care.

Providing exceptional service may involve the collection of Personal Information. Protecting your Personal Information, your privacy and safeguarded all Personal Information are one of our highest priorities.

We collect information directly from our customers. We do this in a number of ways, including when you:

  • provide us with personal information over the phone or through personal mobile computing devices, like smart phones and tablets;
  • fill out application forms; or
  • submit your personal details through our website..

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity
  • To identify your preferences
  • To open and manage an account
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service
  • To meet regulatory requirements
  • Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.
  • We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties.

We retain your Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be made via our website or in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction being sought.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Thefreedomtolive.ca uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
  • Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Union (EU), thefreedomtolive.calegal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Thefreedomtolive.ca may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to sign you up for an account or subscription
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • Your practitioner has created a record for you
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Thefreedomtolive.ca will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Thefreedomtolive.ca will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Your Data Protection Rights Under :

PIPEDA – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)

HIPAA –  Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (USA)

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation (European Union)

Thefreedomtolive.caaims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data and protected health information (PHI). If you wish to be informed what Personal Data and PHI we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. The right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. The right to withdraw consent: You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where thefreedomtolive.carelied on your consent to process your personal information. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:

Payments

We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with is:

PayPal. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Email

We may employ use third-party services to receive and deliver email on our and your behalf.

If you are using this service as a practitioner, we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Minor”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Minors without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: info@thefreedomtolive.ca